Duchess Christina


Duchess Christina

Sire: Zoustar

Dam: Saggiatore

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Nov 7th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 DUCHESS CHRISTINA (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2015

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
ZOUSTAR (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2010ZouzouRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
  Meteor MistStar Shower
DamGalileoSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SAGGIATORE (AUS) Urban SeaMiswaki
2004Follow the SailsScrupulesWindjammer
  Follow Me ThroughThe Pug

ZOUSTAR (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. Closely related to SW Dusty Star (MRC D’Urban S., Gr.2). Sire of SW Sunlight (ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2), Lean Mean Machine, Zousain, SP Persuader and of Ronstar, Zoustyle, Madam Rouge, Be My Star, Monte Ditto, Solar Star, Star Fall and of the placegetters Altair, Charge, Chicago Cub, Mizzy, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

SAGGIATORE, by Galileo. 2 wins at 1500m in Aust. Half-sister to EXPORT GOLD (dam of DUBAWI GOLD, FOREST GOLD), FOLLOW GOLD (dam of DRIEFONTEIN). Dam of three named foals, two to race, both winners, inc:-

The Bohemian (g. by Snippetson). 4 wins from 1500m to 2300m, A$98,550, to 2017-18 in Aust.

Classique (f. by Duke of Marmalade). 3 wins to 1450m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

FOLLOW THE SAILS, by Scrupules. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, STC Wahroonga H., 2d AJC Sanctuary Cove 2YO H., Sanctuary Cove H., Cuddle H., 3d STC Lighting H. Half-sister to TEMPERATE PUG. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

FOLLOW GOLD (Export Price). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$204,510, VRC AR Creswick S., L, MVRC Healthy Diet-Try H., VRC Rose of Tralee 2YO H., 2d VATC Chisholm P., Copperama H., Surround H., 3d VATC WW Cockram S., L, VRC Let's Elope S., L, MVRC Super VOBIS P., VATC Allan Wicks H., VRC Sovereign 2YO H., 4th VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L. Dam of-

DRIEFONTEIN (Fastnet Rock). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL.

EXPORT GOLD (Export Price). Winner at 2, VATC Debutante S., L, 3d VATC Rancher H., L. Dam of-

DUBAWI GOLD (Dubawi). 7 wins to 1400m, A$350,970, SAJC Christmas H., L, Des McNamara H., Echuca Cup, MRC Noni B H., 2d BRC Nairn Constructions H., Darwin TC Palmerston Sprint H., SAJC William Hill H., VRC Elms H., Mildura Cup, SAJC Milan & Helen Bogotec 50th Anniversary H., Centrebet's Iphone App H., Boag's Draught H., 3d Darwin TC Palmerston Sprint H., SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H., Echuca Cup, MRC Sportingbet H., SAJC Chris Vella Birthday H., Irish Race Day H., 4th SAJC Christmas H., L.

FOREST GOLD (Charnwood Forest). 6 wins at 1200m, 1600m, 35,362Rgt., S$332,974 in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (1st Leg), L, Open H., Benchmark 97 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Open H., Kranji C S., 3d Singapore TC 3YO Challenge (3rd Leg), L, 3YO Challenge (2nd Leg), L, Kranji B S., Class 2 H., Benchmark 83 H., Australian Jockey Club Trophy.

Goldlago. 2 wins at 2, A$83,430, AJC CPR Communications 2YO H., 2d STC APN Outdoor H. Producer.

Splendid Sails. 5 wins at 1200m, A$26,250, HK$2,092,250, HKJC Victoria Harbour H., Clear City H., Philadelphia H., Pilkem H., QTC Awapuni H., 2d HKJC Causeway Bay H., QTC Charmosa 2YO H., 3d BTC Collingwood Park Estate 2YO H., HKJC Macwhinnie Cup, Wong Leng H., Ngau Chi Wan H., Tsing Yi H., Chang Hong H., Salisbury H., Wang Tak H., Southorn H., QTC Post Elect 2YO H., Sun & Sand 2YO H.

Cuchulinn. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$77,202, STC Rotary Raceday 10th Anniversary 2YO H., 2d STC Laundy Hotels 2YO H., Members Raceday Rewards H., 3d WATC Blow Up H., Gilt Pattern H.

No More Bull. 2 wins at 1600m, 1650m, BRC Brc.com.au H., 2d BRC Sky Racing World H., 3d BRC Sky International H., Sky Racing H.

 

3rd dam

FOLLOW ME THROUGH, by The Pug. Winner at 2, VATC Debutante S., Gr.3, 900m-in track record time, 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

TEMPERATE PUG (Noalcoholic). 11 wins-3 at 2-to 1450m, A$244,680, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, VATC Mercedes-Benz H., L, Open Learning P., Matrice H., VRC Koorlong H., Horseman's Bookshop H., MVRC Noel Calvert 2YO H., 2d VATC Bi-Lo Cheap Groceries H., Jim Conway H., MVRC Qantas Airlines P. H., VATC Chadstone H., Quick Eze H., 3d VATC Taylors College P., Columnist H., MVRC Moonee Valley Functions & Events H., 4th VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.